Get started1 New Church Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since June 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 39.1% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 New Church Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 6 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 6 years.
1 New Church Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,272
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sefton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2008Most recent
£99,950
+100.1%over 6 years7 June 2002
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BT: £95,000 (2023–2019).
14 New Church Court Elizabeth Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2023
6 New Church Court Elizabeth Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2021
12 New Church Court Elizabeth Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2020
3 New Church Court Elizabeth Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2019
8 New Church Court Elizabeth Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
M45 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.