Get started19 Charnley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 28.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 58.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £164,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Charnley Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£164,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 19 Charnley Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,223
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pinfold Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Higher Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£164,500
+26.5%over 7 years13 September 2013
£130,000
+7.4%over 7 years27 July 2006
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6BG: £180,000 (2024–2021).
1 Charnley Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2024
2 Charnley Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Oct 2024
11 Charnley Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Sept 2023
23 Charnley Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Mar 2022
27 Charnley Street Whitefield Manchester
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
M45 6EJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.