Get started130 Bury Old Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitefield, Manchester, Manchester (M45 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 48.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 301.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2018 for £215,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
130 Bury Old Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
130 Bury Old Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 55 (D)
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Mayfair Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitefield Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.4dB

20 September 2018Most recent
£215,000
+28.4%over 10 years1 October 2007
£167,500
+86.1%over 5 years31 May 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M45 6AT: £84,000 (2018–1997).
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
M45 6TZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.