Get started18 Elder Grove is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 3SW). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 148.2% above the 2013 sale of £68,500. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013).
18 Elder Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2022
18 Elder Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Elder Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£699
Street avg £1,127
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
New Moston Primary School. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

17 May 2013Most recent
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3SW: £115,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB