Get started4 Carnoustie Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Manchester (M40 3NF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 is 35.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £176,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 3 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 4 Carnoustie Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marleyer Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Co-op Academy Broadhurst. 39 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2021Most recent
£176,000
+35.4%over 3 years31 January 2018
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 3NF: £170,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M40 3RH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB