Get started33 Astoria Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M40 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 sits 51.9% above the 2014 sale of £159,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 110 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sold in February 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
33 Astoria Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2023
A a side extension application was refused at 33 Astoria Avenue in 2022.
Extension: Side of property
Three storey side extension
33 Astoria Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£159,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Astoria Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,455
Street avg £1,945
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dean Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Briscoe Lane Academy. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of three storey side extension to form garage at ground floor wih living accommodation above
28 February 2014Most recent
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 2GB: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years
M40 2BL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB