Get started6 Ainsley Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1RY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 41.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £102,000.
6 Ainsley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 28 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 6 Ainsley Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,227
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Culcheth Gates — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Christ The King RC Primary School Manchester. 48 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 May 2023Most recent
£102,000
+36.0%over 17 years25 November 2005
£75,000
+129.4%over 11 months7 January 2005
£32,700
+197.3%over 9 years22 November 1995
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1RY: £68,500 (2022–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
M40 1PZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.