Get started49 Ballantine Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1RT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 51.8% above the 2021 sale of £97,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 119.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £97,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 49 Ballantine Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 18 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 18 years.
49 Ballantine Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,393
Street avg £1,006
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culcheth Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2021Most recent
£97,500
+33.6%over 13 years18 January 2008
£73,000
+32.7%over 2 years16 August 2005
£55,000
+223.5%over 2 years24 July 2003
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1RT: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M40 1PZ
Christ The King RC Primary School Manchester. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.