Get started24 Silverwell Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M40 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 55.3% above the 2021 sale of £89,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £89,500 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Silverwell Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 17 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 17 years.
24 Silverwell Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £1,214
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Culcheth Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 45 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 August 2021Most recent
£89,500
+22.6%over 12 years30 March 2009
£73,000
+25.9%over 3 years22 April 2005
£58,000
+123.1%over 1 year20 February 2004
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1PA: £105,000 (2022–2019).
4 Daisy Bank Court Silverwell Street Manchester
Sold Jun 2022
2 Daisy Bank Court Silverwell Street Manchester
Sold Jun 2022
7 Daisy Bank Court Silverwell Street Manchester
Sold Oct 2021
6 Daisy Bank Court Silverwell Street Manchester
Sold Sept 2021
3 Daisy Bank Court Silverwell Street Manchester
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M40 1PZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.