Get started12 Windsor Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Heath, Manchester, Manchester (M40 1GU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 70.4% above the 2015 sale of £101,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Windsor Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£101,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Windsor Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,103
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elsma Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Wilfrid's CofE Junior and Infant School. 43 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

17 August 2015Most recent
£101,500
+1.5%over 5 years14 June 2010
£100,000
+156.4%over 10 years8 December 1999
£39,000
+2.6%over 2 years3 October 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M40 1GU: £145,000 (2025–2015).
2 Windsor Street Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Mar 2025
4 Windsor Street Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Dec 2023
10 Windsor Street Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Aug 2023
6 Windsor Street Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Jul 2015
8 Windsor Street Newton Heath Manchester
Sold Jul 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
M40 1JJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.