Get started5 Chilworth Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 62.6% above the 2018 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Chilworth Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Chilworth Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

10 January 2018Most recent
£115,000
+21.1%over 2 years8 January 2016
£95,000
-6.4%over 10 years14 December 2005
£101,500
+361.4%over 2 years26 March 2003
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PL: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.