Get started35 Camborne Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 16.3% below the 2025 sale of £215,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 154.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £215,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 35 Camborne Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 29 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 29 years.
35 Camborne Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,258
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heald Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£215,000
+182.9%over 10 years21 November 2014
£76,000
+34.5%over 4 years22 December 2009
£56,500
+297.9%over 12 years3 February 1997
£14,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PH: £154,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.