Get started2 Camborne Street is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7PH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in July 2008. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 28.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 61.5% above the 2008 sale of £109,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 30.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Camborne Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 28.9% per year over 11 years.
£109,000
Growth on file: 28.9% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 2 Camborne Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,677
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Heald Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2008Most recent
£109,000
+120.2%over 4 years22 August 2003
£49,500
+12.5%over 7 months31 January 2003
£44,000
+87.2%over 2 years5 January 2001
£23,500
+291.7%over 3 years4 February 1997
£6,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7PH: £175,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Heald Place Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.