Get started6a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 7FS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in March 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 21.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 63.2% above the 2004 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Change of use from off-licence with flat above (Class A1) to educational establishment (Class D1)
6a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.3% per year over 8 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 21.3% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 6a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,484
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wilbraham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

26 March 2004Most recent
£95,000
+18.8%over 3 years30 October 2000
£80,000
+97.5%over 3 years7 May 1997
£40,500
+102.5%over 1 year29 February 1996
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 7FS: £150,000 (2015–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M14 7HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Whalley Range 11-18 High School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.