Get started12 Cedar Grove is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6YF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 sits 54.3% above the 2018 sale of £175,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Cedar Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,772
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2018Most recent
£175,000
+9.4%over 1 year21 March 2017
£160,000
+17.6%over 2 years10 October 2014
£136,000
+195.7%over 16 years5 August 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6YF: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
M14 6LT
Closest school
0.6 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.