Get started11 Evelyn Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6WF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 33.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 71 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £248,000 in July 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Evelyn Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Lawful Development Certificate in relation to the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension with matching materials
11 Evelyn Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 20 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 11 Evelyn Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £2,860
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladybarn Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

17 July 2018Most recent
£248,000
+535.9%over 20 years19 June 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6WF: £220,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
M14 6WF
Closest school
0.7 km
Birchfields Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB