Get started18 Beech Grove is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6UY). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 27.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Beech Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,195
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 October 2021Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6UY: £337,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
M14 6EE
Closest school
0.6 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB