Get startedDelamere House is a one-bedroom detached house in Manchester (M14 6UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Delamere House (44–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Held since April 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 504.5% above the 1997 sale of £22,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 60% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on Delamere House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£22,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Delamere House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £3,768
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Granville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 1997Most recent
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6UJ: £129,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
M14 6DZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB