Get started22 Park View is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6SY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 25.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £207,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2023
22 Park View has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 22 Park View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladybarn Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

14 October 2021Most recent
£207,500
+60.2%over 15 years9 January 2006
£129,500
+32.5%over 1 year28 January 2004
£97,750
+103.9%over 6 years26 September 1997
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6SY: £180,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M14 6RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.