Get started12 Egerton Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6RL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 18% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 180.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £247,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2024
12 Egerton Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to form addiional living accommodation
Latest sale on 12 Egerton Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 12 Egerton Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,536
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ladybarn Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£247,500
+59.7%over 7 years20 October 2016
£155,000
+0.6%over 9 years9 March 2007
£154,000
+238.5%over 10 years5 July 1996
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6RL: £162,500 (2023–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M14 6GU
Closest school
0.5 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.