Get started20 Abersoch Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 12.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 98.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £275,150 in June 2025.
Latest sale on 20 Abersoch Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 5 years.
£275,150
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 5 years.
20 Abersoch Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingswood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

6 June 2025Most recent
£275,150
+41.1%over 4 years16 October 2020
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6QQ: £140,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
M14 6GU
Closest school
0.5 km
Mauldeth Road Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB