Get started37 Brailsford Road is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 6PT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 55.1% above the 2018 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
37 Brailsford Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed single storey extension to the rear.
37 Brailsford Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 37 Brailsford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,126
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lindleywood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2018Most recent
£185,000
+15.6%over 3 years21 November 2014
£160,000
+5.3%over 5 years31 July 2009
£152,000
-6.5%over 1 year22 January 2008
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6PT: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M14 6GG
Closest school
0.6 km
Birchfields Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.