Get started27 Victoria Road is a nine-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Fallowfield, Manchester, Manchester (M14 6AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2217 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 sits 309% above the 1999 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 42.3% below the postcode norm. 9 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count.
27 Victoria Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Victoria Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£704
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Derby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 1999Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 6AQ: £392,500 (2024–2014).
7 Victoria Road Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Sept 2024
15 Victoria Road Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Mar 2016
19 Victoria Road Fallowfield Manchester
Sold Jul 2015
25 Victoria Road Fallowfield Manchester
Sold May 2005
11 Victoria Road Fallowfield Manchester
Sold May 2004
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
M14 6YG
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's CofE Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB