Get started4 Eileen Grove West is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 5NW). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Held since August 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 505.7% above the 1995 sale of £40,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£29/sq ft) was about 81.5% below the postcode norm.
4 Eileen Grove West's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Eileen Grove West's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Eileen Grove West runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£311
Street avg £1,581
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heald Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 1995Most recent
£40,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 5NW: £190,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Heald Place Primary School. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB