Get started8 Heald Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 657.9% above the 2000 sale of £19,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 56.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Heald Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£19,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Heald Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£396
Street avg £1,283
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wilmslow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2000Most recent
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4HJ: £100,000 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Heald Place Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB