Get started11 Heald Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 65.6% above the 2006 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 146.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Heald Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 10 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 11 Heald Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £1,103
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wilmslow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

23 June 2006Most recent
£96,000
+23.9%over 1 year18 February 2005
£77,500
+237.0%over 9 years1 February 1996
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4HJ: £100,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
M14 4HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Heald Place Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.