Get started7 Deramore Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 36.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Deramore Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 18 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 7 Deramore Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,505
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2016Most recent
£140,000
+337.5%over 14 years13 August 2001
£32,000
+18.5%over 3 years10 July 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DT: £183,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.