Get started33 Deramore Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 30.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 80.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £165,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Deramore Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 33 Deramore Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 Deramore Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,222
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2020Most recent
£165,000
+27.9%over 15 years24 September 2004
£129,000
+303.1%over 3 years6 July 2001
£32,000
-13.8%over 4 years3 February 1997
£37,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DT: £183,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.