Get started19 Deramore Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 21.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 197.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Deramore Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 24 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 24 years.
19 Deramore Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,011
Street avg £1,252
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£183,000
+10.9%over 14 years2 April 2007
£165,000
+345.9%over 4 years16 October 2002
£37,000
+13.0%over 5 years22 August 1997
£32,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DT: £165,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.