Get started25 Deramore Street is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 97.6% above the 2009 sale of £85,000. At 112 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
25 Deramore Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
25 Deramore Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 7 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 7 years.
25 Deramore Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£759
Street avg £1,349
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

1 June 2009Most recent
£85,000
+30.8%over 5 years3 November 2003
£65,000
+54.8%over 1 year6 June 2002
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DT: £183,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Manchester Academy. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.