Get started24 Ruskin Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 47% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 144.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
24 Ruskin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 5 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 24 Ruskin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £1,451
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2018Most recent
£151,000
+31.3%over 4 years17 May 2013
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DQ: £276,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB