Get started2 Ruskin Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 15.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £245,000.
2 Ruskin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Ruskin Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,633
Street avg £1,466
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2023Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DQ: £276,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M14 4DT
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB