Get started14 Ruskin Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 88.4% above the 2016 sale of £137,500. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification of proposed larger home extension for single storey rear extension with a rearward projection of 4.6m, maximum eaves height of 3m and total roof height of 4m
Price for 14 Ruskin Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Ruskin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£948
Street avg £1,515
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Acomb Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2016Most recent
£137,500
+19.6%over 11 years28 May 2004
£115,000
+107.2%over 1 year16 December 2002
£55,500
+208.3%over 6 years11 October 1996
£18,000
-14.8%over 12 months24 October 1995
£21,120
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4DQ: £276,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
M14 4FU
Closest school
0.1 km
Manchester Academy. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.