Get started88 Heald Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Manchester (M14 4AX). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £180,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
88 Heald Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2024
Latest sale on 88 Heald Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 88 Heald Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,353
Street avg £1,266
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Wilmslow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M14 4AX: £140,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M14 4NE
Closest school
0.3 km
Heald Place Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB