Get started2a is an end-of-terrace house in Leeds (LS8 3QT). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 131% above the 2014 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 43.3% below the postcode norm. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include HMO conversion and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of Use of residential dwelling to six bed HMO and light well to front
2a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 2a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£524
Street avg £1,066
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harehills Lane Dorset Ave — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

18 November 2014Most recent
£77,500
-34.3%over 7 years14 November 2007
£118,000
+257.6%over 9 years28 October 1998
£33,000
+10.0%over 3 years28 July 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS8 3QT: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
LS8 3RD
Closest school
0.2 km
Hovingham Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.