Get started5a is a mid-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2024
5a saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 9 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 5a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,368
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lowtown — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

7 November 2023Most recent
£180,000
+28.5%over 3 years27 May 2020
£140,100
+7.8%24 January 2020
£130,000
+2.0%over 4 years2 April 2015
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9BE: £172,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LS28 9AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Lowtown Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.