Get started4 East View Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowtown, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 9AH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 19.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £193,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 East View Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 4 East View Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,016
Street avg £2,435
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Intake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

24 May 2021Most recent
£193,000
+38.8%over 15 years25 June 2005
£139,000
+110.6%over 4 years31 May 2001
£65,995
+43.5%over 4 years20 December 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9AH: £157,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS28 9FH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.