Get started3 East View Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lowtown, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 9AH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 34.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £169,950 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 East View Cottages ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 East View Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 3 East View Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,428
Street avg £2,582
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Intake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2018Most recent
£169,950
+37.6%over 5 years27 December 2012
£123,500
-9.0%over 7 years27 September 2005
£135,750
+50.8%over 2 years27 June 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 9AH: £157,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS28 9FH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.