Get started5 Ederoyd Avenue is a semi-detached house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 7QY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 22.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Ederoyd Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,466
Street avg £1,983
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodhall Park Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2020Most recent
£180,000
+19.6%over 4 years27 July 2016
£150,500
+22.4%over 12 years21 May 2004
£123,000
+35.2%over 6 months10 November 2003
£91,000
+24.7%29 September 2003
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7QY: £230,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Pudsey Bolton Royd Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.