Get started5 Perseverance Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pudsey (LS28 7PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 18.8% above the 2022 sale price. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Perseverance Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2026
Latest sale on 5 Perseverance Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 5 Perseverance Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perserverance St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 5 years31 August 2016
£189,950
+5.5%over 9 years29 June 2007
£180,000
+18.4%over 3 years27 May 2004
£152,000
+13.9%over 1 year31 October 2002
£133,500
+97.8%over 1 year16 March 2001
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7PZ: £180,100 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
LS28 7RZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Pudsey Waterloo Primary. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.