Get started4 Perseverance Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £180,100. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£180,100
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
4 Perseverance Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,216
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perserverance St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£180,100
+35.4%over 4 years26 October 2018
£133,000
+18.8%over 1 year31 May 2017
£112,000
+12.0%over 1 year13 July 2015
£100,000
-13.0%over 3 years27 April 2012
£115,000
+7.5%over 6 years4 November 2005
£107,000
+27.4%over 2 years16 April 2003
£84,000
+63.1%over 1 year25 May 2001
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7PZ: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS28 7BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Pudsey Waterloo Primary. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.