Get started2 Perseverance Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 14% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £150,000 in March 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 2 Perseverance Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perserverance St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2025Most recent
£150,000
+42.9%over 12 years8 June 2012
£105,000
-8.7%over 4 years29 June 2007
£115,000
+15.0%over 3 years12 December 2003
£99,995
+14.9%over 10 months19 February 2003
£87,000
+128.9%over 3 years30 March 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7PZ: £180,100 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS28 7BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Pudsey Waterloo Primary. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.