Get started14 Perseverance Street is a mid-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2021 for £162,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2023
14 Perseverance Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
14 Perseverance Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Perserverance St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£162,500
-5.8%15 February 2021
£172,500
+15.8%over 4 years27 July 2016
£149,000
+13.3%over 3 years23 May 2013
£131,500
+14.3%over 8 years15 April 2005
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7PZ: £180,100 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS28 7LU
Closest school
0.3 km
Pudsey Waterloo Primary. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.