Get started30 Brunswick Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7NA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 41 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
30 Brunswick Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richardshaw Lane Brunswick Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£155,000
+39.6%over 16 years30 March 2007
£111,000
+11.0%over 9 months14 June 2006
£99,995
+33.3%over 2 years16 January 2004
£75,000
+63.0%over 2 years30 March 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7NA: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LS28 7LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Pudsey Grammar School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.