Get started45 Brunswick Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Pudsey (LS28 7NA). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £253,000 — fresh data.
45 Brunswick Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 45 Brunswick Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 45 Brunswick Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richardshaw Lane Brunswick Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2025Most recent
£253,000
+26.5%over 4 years11 January 2021
£200,000
+39.4%over 8 years24 August 2012
£143,500
+164.5%over 15 years22 October 1996
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 7NA: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LS28 7QY
Closest school
0.2 km
Pudsey Grammar School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.