Get started8 Harrisons Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6NA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 17.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
First floor front extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Half Mile Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£165,000
+10.0%over 2 years3 September 2021
£150,000
+31.6%over 4 years5 May 2017
£114,000
+5.6%over 9 years5 December 2007
£108,000
+18.0%over 2 years24 June 2005
£91,500
+11.6%over 1 year27 February 2004
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6NA: £139,995 (2019–2001).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
LS28 6JX
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanningley Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.