Get started138 Town Street is a mid-terrace house in Stanningley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 6ER). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 74 m² this is the 15th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 19–182 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 89% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £130,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
138 Town Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,757
Street avg £2,568
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Town St Slaters Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

16 July 2021Most recent
£130,000
+136.4%over 10 years21 March 2011
£55,000
+54.9%over 11 years4 February 2000
£35,500
-26.0%over 4 years22 February 1995
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 6ER: £95,000 (2023–2005).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Pudsey Primrose Hill Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.