Get started8 Carr Wood Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5UE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 42.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £229,500 in May 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Carr Wood Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 13 years.
£229,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 8 Carr Wood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2018Most recent
£229,500
+33.8%over 12 years30 September 2005
£171,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5UE: £197,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS28 5QG
St Stephen's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB