Get started22 Blackett Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 30.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of existing porch; construct single storey side extension and single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,534
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

27 November 2019Most recent
£185,000
+24.2%over 3 years29 January 2016
£149,000
+49.0%over 11 years14 April 2004
£99,995
+42.9%over 2 years12 October 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5NQ: £351,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Calverley Town Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.