Get started13 Blackett Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2026
Price for 13 Blackett Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
13 Blackett Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,827
Street avg £2,312
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£375,000
+29.1%over 3 years25 July 2019
£290,500
+6.6%over 3 years24 March 2016
£272,500
+26.2%over 10 years16 December 2005
£216,000
+87.8%over 4 years3 May 2001
£115,000
+35.3%over 2 years12 November 1998
£85,000
+11.5%over 2 years11 October 1996
£76,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5NQ: £309,250 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LS28 5QF
Calverley Town Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Calverley Parkside Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.